Privacy Policy

CAMPBELL & ASSOCIATES – DATA PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Website Privacy and Cookies Policy for Campbell & Associates. The Company take your privacy seriously and are fully committed to handling the information we collect from you in a secure and responsible manner and adheres to the guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018.

Any questions relating to this Privacy Policy should be sent to:
email@campbell-financial.co.uk

Please read this Privacy Policy, which explains how we use your personal information, in particular:

• What information is collected from you through our trading website/s

• How the information is used and consent

• With whom the information may be shared

• How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

General

When you register with Campbell & Associates you may be asked for the following details:

• Name

• Address

• E-mail address

• Contact telephone number

We will then keep your details safely and will not sell or rent your details to third parties.

We will only share your information in the way described in this statement.

Use of Your Data

The Company may use your personal details to contact you about news and special offers that we think may be of interest to you as part of the contractual and consent process.

If you wish to subsequently amend your consent, please e-mail the Data Manager at:email@campbell-financial.co.uk

Please also use these contact details to let us know if you would like us to delete any information from your records and we will do so at any time.

Personal Information, Collection and Retention

The use of our website/s will result in the organisation receiving information from you. This will be used in examples of warranty and maintenance or when making online product purchases.

The Company requires this information to provide our online services in order to purchase products at our outlets. We will detail this information below: –

 The Company may use your personal information for general marketing purposes as part of the contractual or consent process.

If you subsequently wish to amend your consent on general marketing, warranty and maintenance reminders then please request that by sending an email to email@campbell-financial.co.uk or a written request to:

© 2021 Campbell & Associates

 The Data Controller

Please be aware that if you call that your calls may be monitored or recorded for training purposes.

Our data retention periods are reviewed on a regular basis and we will only hold your personal information as long as it deemed relevant for the required activity or as required for legal reasons or as stated in any relevant contract that we have in place with you.

Marketing

The Company may contact you with reference to our duty of care for safety, warranty and maintenance-based compliance OR where there is a contractual reference for us to do so.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from us by form of consent you will have the option to select which form of marketing, you would like to receive.  You may choose to amend your consent to receive such marketing from us and you can do this by sending an email to email@campbell-financial.co.uk.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from Campbell & Associates, we may inform you of new offers available from companies within our organisation.

Tracking

We track your movements on the website to analyse trends and public interest in our products and services, administer the site and gather information for aggregate use. The information we gather in this way is anonymous and is not linked to personal information from which you can be identified.

Data Security

You should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data. We cannot guarantee the security of your data in transit.

After receiving your information, the Company will use clear procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will never ask you for personal banking details such as,  usernames, passwords. If you suspect you have become a victim of fraud, please report this instance to the police.  We would also recommend contacting the Information and Commissioners Office (ICO) via the website -www.ico.gov.uk.

Access to information

You may request a copy of your personal information that the company holds about you at no cost. If you wish to access or update your personal information, please contact Campbell & Associates by sending an email to email@campbell-financial.co.uk  or a written request to:

The Data Controller

© 2021 Campbell & Associates

If you wish to remove any of the personal information the company holds please request this via email or writing to the above address.

However, if personal information relates to any legal reasons it may be removed before being provided to you.

If there are any concerns that we are not using your information in accordance with their processes and with legal precedence or you are not satisfied with our response to your data request that are made you can refer to the ‘Information Commissioners Office (ICO)’ – www.ico.gov.uk